Boat Loan Calculator

Boat Loan Calculator

The Boat & Loan

Cost of Ownership

Defaults follow common rules of thumb: insurance ≈ 1–2% and maintenance ≈ 10% of the boat's value per year.

Monthly Loan Payment
$552.44
180 payments on a $56,100 loan
$9,000
Cash Due Upfront
$43,339
Total Interest
$3,600
Sales Tax
True monthly cost to own
Loan payment$552
Insurance$75
Maintenance$500
Slip / storage$250
Total$1,377
Underwater risk at year 5
After 5 years you would still owe about $44,557, while a typical boat has lost ~40% of its value (≈$36,000). A larger down payment or shorter term closes that gap.

A boat loan calculatorestimates the monthly payment on a marine loan from the boat's price, your down payment and trade-in, sales tax, fees, the APR, and the loan term. This version also adds insurance, maintenance, and slip or storage costs to show the true monthly cost of owning the boat. It also checks whether you are likely to owe more than the boat is worth after five years.

How Boat Loan Payments Are Calculated

① Amount financed

L = Price − Down − Trade-in + (Sales Tax + Fees, if financed)

Sales tax is applied to price minus trade-in, which is how most states tax it.

② Monthly payment (standard amortization)

M = L × i ÷ (1 − (1 + i)−n)

i = APR ÷ 12, n = number of monthly payments

③ True monthly cost

Cost = M + (Price × Insurance% ÷ 12) + (Price × Upkeep% ÷ 12) + Slip

VariableMeaningTypical Value
DownDown payment10–20% of price
APRAnnual percentage rateDepends on credit, term, and boat age
nTerm in months36–240
Insurance%Annual premium as % of value1–2%
Upkeep%Annual maintenance as % of value~10% rule of thumb

Worked Example — $60,000 boat, 15% down, 8.5% APR, 15 years

  • Down payment: $9,000; sales tax 6% = $3,600; fees $1,500 (financed)
  • Amount financed: $60,000 − $9,000 + $3,600 + $1,500 = $56,100
  • Monthly payment: $552.44 over 180 months
  • Total interest: ≈ $43,339
  • With $75 insurance, $500 upkeep, and $250 slip: true cost ≈ $1,377/month
  • Balance after 5 years ≈ $44,557 vs. a boat worth ≈ $36,000 → underwater by ~$8,500

💡 Pro-Tip

Budget for the boat, not just the payment. Lenders offer 15–20 year terms to make boats feel affordable, but the payment is often less than half of what ownership really costs. In the example above the loan is $552 a month and the real cost is about $1,377. If you would carry the loan past the point where you would sell the boat (most owners trade up within 5–7 years), choose a shorter term or a bigger down payment so you are not paying off a boat you no longer own.

Boat Loan Calculator FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $60,000 boat?

With 15% down and tax and fees rolled in, you would finance $56,100. At 8.5% APR over 15 years the payment is about $552/month, with roughly $43,300 in total interest.

How long can you finance a boat?

Larger new boats are often financed for 10–20 years; smaller or older boats usually 3–7 years. Longer terms lower the payment but add much more interest and raise the risk of being underwater.

How much down payment do you need for a boat?

Most marine lenders ask for 10–20% down. More down usually gets a better rate and protects you against depreciation.

Is boat loan interest tax deductible?

Possibly. A boat with sleeping, cooking, and toilet facilities can qualify as a second home, making the interest deductible as mortgage interest if you itemize. Confirm with a tax professional.