EBITDA Calculator

EBITDA Calculator

Operating expenses should exclude depreciation, amortization, interest, and income tax.

Valuation (optional)

EBITDA
$450,000
18.8% EBITDA margin
$360,000
EBIT
$236,250
Net Income
10.0x
Interest Coverage
From net income to EBITDA
Net income$236,250
+ Income taxes$78,750
+ Interest$45,000
+ Depreciation & amortization$90,000
EBITDA$450,000
Implied valuation at 5x
Enterprise value $2,250,000; after $500,000 of debt and $150,000 of cash, equity value is about $1,900,000. Debt is 1.1x EBITDA.

EBITDA stands for earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This calculator finds it two ways, by subtracting costs from revenue or by adding interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization back to net income, then shows your EBITDA margin, interest coverage, and the enterprise value implied by a chosen EV/EBITDA multiple.

How EBITDA Is Calculated

① From revenue

EBITDA = Revenue − COGS − Operating Expenses

Operating expenses exclude depreciation, amortization, interest, and income tax.

② From net income

EBITDA = Net Income + Taxes + Interest + Depreciation + Amortization

Both methods give the same number when the inputs come from the same income statement.

③ Valuation

Enterprise Value = Adjusted EBITDA × Multiple; Equity Value = EV − Debt + Cash

Adjusted EBITDA adds back one-time or owner-specific costs such as above-market owner pay.

VariableMeaningTypical Value
RevenueTotal sales for the periodTop line of the income statement
COGSDirect cost of goods or services soldVaries widely by industry
D&ADepreciation and amortizationNon-cash; found on the cash-flow statement
MultipleEV / EBITDA valuation multipleOften 3–6x small private firms, higher for larger or faster-growing ones
Interest coverageEBITDA ÷ Interest expenseLenders often want 3x or more

Worked Example — $2.4M revenue, $1.2M COGS, $750K operating expenses

  • EBITDA = $2,400,000 − $1,200,000 − $750,000 = $450,000 (18.8% margin)
  • EBIT = $450,000 − $90,000 depreciation = $360,000
  • Interest $45,000 → pre-tax income $315,000; tax at 25% → net income $236,250
  • Check: $236,250 + $78,750 tax + $45,000 interest + $90,000 D&A = $450,000
  • At a 5x multiple: enterprise value $2,250,000; less $500,000 debt plus $150,000 cash = $1,900,000 equity value

💡 Pro-Tip

Normalize before you multiply. Buyers and lenders value adjusted EBITDA, not the raw figure. Add back owner perks, one-time legal costs, and above-market owner salary, but be ready to document every add-back, because each one is a negotiating point. Remember EBITDA ignores capital spending and working-capital needs, so two businesses with the same EBITDA can have very different cash flow.

EBITDA Calculator FAQ

What is a good EBITDA margin?

It depends on the industry. Software and professional services often run 20–40%, while retail, restaurants, and construction commonly sit in the 5–15% range. Compare against peers rather than a single benchmark.

Is EBITDA the same as cash flow?

No. EBITDA ignores taxes, interest, capital expenditures, and changes in working capital, so it can overstate the cash a business actually generates. Free cash flow is a better measure of cash available to owners.

How do you calculate EBITDA from net income?

Add income taxes, interest expense, depreciation, and amortization back to net income. For example, $236,250 of net income plus $78,750 tax, $45,000 interest, and $90,000 D&A equals $450,000 of EBITDA.

What EBITDA multiple should I use to value a business?

Small private businesses commonly sell for roughly 3–6 times adjusted EBITDA, with higher multiples for growth, recurring revenue, and low owner dependence. Use the Business Valuation Calculator to cross-check with other methods.