Mortgage Interest Deduction Calculator

Mortgage Interest Deduction Calculator

Other Itemized Deductions

Estimated Tax Savings From Your Mortgage
$3,216
Itemizing beats the $32,200 standard deduction.
$29,102
Interest Paid
$45,602
Itemized Total
$13,402
Extra Deduction
Itemized vs. standard
Deductible mortgage interest$29,102
SALT (capped at $40,400)$13,500
Charity + other$3,000
Itemized total$45,602
Standard deduction$32,200

The mortgage adds $13,402 of deductions beyond what you would claim without it, taxed at a combined 24% rate.

The mortgage interest deduction lets you deduct interest on up to $750,000 of home acquisition debt, but only if you itemize and your itemized total beats the standard deduction. This calculator computes your interest for the year, adds property and state taxes up to the SALT cap, compares the total to the 2026 standard deduction, and estimates what the mortgage actually saves you in tax.

How the Mortgage Interest Deduction Works

① Interest paid in the year

Interest = Σ (Balance × APR ÷ 12) over the 12 payments

Early loan years are interest-heavy because the balance is highest.

② Itemized total

Itemized = Deductible Interest + min(Property Tax + State Tax, SALT Cap) + Charity + Other

Interest is scaled down by $750,000 ÷ balance when the loan exceeds the limit.

③ Benefit of the mortgage

Extra Deduction = max(Standard, Itemized) − max(Standard, Itemized without mortgage interest); Savings = Extra × (Federal + State Rate)

This isolates what the mortgage adds, not the full itemized amount.

VariableMeaningTypical Value
Standard deduction (2026)Single $16,100 · Married filing jointly $32,200 · Head of household $24,150Adjusted for inflation each year
SALT capState and local tax deduction limit$40,400 for 2026, phasing down for high incomes (not modeled here)
Debt limitAcquisition debt eligible for interest deduction$750,000 ($375,000 if married filing separately)
Marginal rateTax rate on your last dollar of income10%–37% federal

Worked Example — married filing jointly, $450,000 loan at 6.5% for 30 years, year 1

  • Interest paid in year one ≈ $29,102
  • Property tax $6,500 + state tax $7,000 = $13,500 (under the SALT cap); charity $3,000
  • Itemized total = $29,102 + $13,500 + $3,000 = $45,602 vs. a $32,200 standard deduction
  • Without the mortgage, itemized would be $16,500, so you would take the $32,200 standard deduction
  • Extra deduction = $45,602 − $32,200 = $13,402 → at 24% federal, savings ≈ $3,216

💡 Pro-Tip

The deduction is smaller than most people think.Because the standard deduction is so large, many homeowners get no tax benefit at all from mortgage interest. Only the amount by which your itemized total exceeds the standard deduction saves you money, and then only at your marginal rate. Do not justify a bigger loan or a longer term because "the interest is deductible": you still pay $1 of interest to save at most 37 cents.

Mortgage Interest Deduction Calculator FAQ

Is mortgage interest still tax deductible in 2026?

Yes, if you itemize. Interest on up to $750,000 of acquisition debt on a primary or second home is deductible, but it only helps if your itemized deductions exceed the standard deduction.

What is the standard deduction in 2026?

For 2026 it is $16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for married filing jointly, and $24,150 for head of household. Confirm current figures with the IRS before filing.

Does the mortgage interest deduction apply to home equity loans?

Only if the funds were used to buy, build, or substantially improve the home that secures the loan. Interest on home equity debt used for other purposes is not deductible.

How much will the mortgage interest deduction save me?

Multiply the amount your itemized deductions exceed the standard deduction by your marginal tax rate. In the example above, a $13,402 extra deduction at 24% saves about $3,216 a year.